General Laws
[Text of section effective until May 4, 2012. For text effective May 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 168. There shall be a criminal history systems board, hereinafter called the board, consisting of the following persons: the secretary of public safety and security, who shall serve as chair, the secretary of labor and workforce development, the attorney general, the chair of the Massachu
* * *
The board shall, with the approval of two-thirds of the board members or their designees present and voting, promulgate regulations regarding the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content, organization, and use of criminal offender record information. Rules and regulations shall not be adopted by the board until a hearing has been held in the manner provided by section two of chapter thirty A. After consultation with the department of housing and community development and subject to the provision of said chapter thirty A, the board shall promulgate further regulations governing the collection and use by local housing authorities of such criminal offender record information as they may lawfully receive; provided, however, that such regulations shall provide that the following information be available to housing authorities operating pursuant to chapter one hundred and twenty-one B, upon request, solely for the purpose of evaluating applicants to housing owned by such housing authorities, in order to further the protection and well-being of tenants of such housing authorities: conviction data; and arrest and other data regarding any pending criminal charge; provided, further, that any housing authority receiving such data shall not make, and shall prohibit, any dissemination of such information, for any purpose other than as set forth herein. The board shall have the authority to hear complaints alleging that criminal offender record information, evaluative information, or records of juvenile proceedings have been unlawfully disseminated or obtained, and to issue orders enforcing its rules and regulations, including the imposition of civil fines payable to the commonwealth not to exceed $1,000 for a knowing violation thereof, $2,500 for a second knowing violation, and $5,000 for a third or subsequent knowing violation, after notice and hearing as provided by applicable law; provided, however, that the board shall not issue any orders, sanctions or fines against a law enforcement officer who, in good faith, obtains or seeks to obtain or communicates or seeks to communicate criminal offender record information in the furtherance of the officer’s official duties.
The board shall make an annual report to the governor and file a copy thereof with the state secretary, the clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate.
Chapter 6: Section 168. Criminal record review board
[Text of section as amended by 2010, 256, Sec. 12 effective May 4, 2012. See 2010, 256, Sec. 145 as amended by 2010, 359, Sec. 102. For text effective until May 4, 2012, see above.]
* * *
Upon the expiration of the term of any appointive member, his successor shall be appointed in a like manner for a term of 3 years.
The chair shall hold regular meetings, 1 of which shall be an annual meeting, and shall notify all board members of the time and place of all meetings. Special meetings may be called at any time by a majority of the board members and shall be called by the chair upon written application of 9 or more members. Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the discharge of their official duties.
(b) The board may hear complaints and investigate any incidents alleging that a person that has requested or received criminal offender record information has failed to provide the subject with the criminal offender record information in his possession prior to questioning the subject about his criminal history in connection with a decision regarding employment, volunteer opportunities, housing or professional licensing or in connection with an adverse decision on such an application on the basis of the criminal offender record information. The board may hear complaints and investigate any incidents alleging any other violation of sections 168 to 178A, inclusive, or violation of board rules and regulations. The board may charge and collect a fee, established by the secretary, as a condition for filing a complaint, which fee may be waived upon a finding of indigency. Any complaint filed with the board shall be supported by a written declaration by the complainant that it is made under the penalties of perjury. An answer filed by a responding party shall be signed under the penalties of perjury by an individual with personal knowledge of its contents. In conducting investigations and hearings, the board, or department staff designated by the board, shall have the power to summons witnesses, compel their attendance and testimony, require the production of books, records and documents, administer oaths and have access to all criminal offender record information. The chair of the board may appoint a member, panel of 3 board members or a hearing officer to conduct hearings, according to the standard rules of adjudicatory procedure or other rules which the department may adopt, in consultation with the board. Following review of a complaint by a member, panel or hearing officer, the board, by a vote of two-thirds of the members present and voting, shall issue a ruling as to the findings of the board. In accordance with its findings, the board may issue orders and sanctions enforcing this section and the board’s rules and regulations, including, but not limited to, a remand for additional fact finding, the imposition of civil fines payable to the
* * *