General Laws
[Text of section effective until May 4, 2012. For text effective May 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 168. There shall be a criminal history systems board, hereinafter called the board, consisting of the following persons: the secretary of public safety and security, who shall serve as chair, the secretary of labor and workforce development, the attorney general, the chair of the Massachusetts sentencing commission, the chief counsel for the committee for public counsel services, the chair of the parole board, the commissioner of correction, the commissioner of probation, the commissioner of youth services and the colonel of state police, or their designees, all of whom shall serve ex officio, and 10 persons to be appointed by the governor for a term of 3 years, 1 of whom shall represent the Massachusetts District Attorneys Association, 1 of whom shall represent the Massachusetts Sheriffs’ Association, 1 of whom shall represent the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association, 1 of whom shall represent private users of criminal offender record information, 1 of whom shall be a victim of crime, 1 of whom shall be a provider of victim services, 2 of whom shall have experience in the areas of workforce development, ex-offender rehabilitation or economic development and 2 of whom shall be persons who have experience in issues relating to personal privacy. Upon the expiration of the term of any appointive member, the member’s successor shall be appointed in a like manner for a term of 3 years.
The chairman shall hold regular meetings, one of which shall be an annual meeting and shall notify all board members of the time and place of all meetings. Special meetings may be called at any time by a majority of the board members and shall be called by the chairman upon written application of eight or more members. Members of the board shall receive no compensation, but shall receive their expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the discharge of their duties.
The board shall, with the approval of two-thirds of the board members or their designees present and voting, promulgate regulations regarding the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content, organization, and use of criminal offender record information. Rules and regulations shall not be adopted by the board until a hearing has been held in the manner provided by section two of chapter thirty A. After consultation with the department of housing and community development and subject to the provision of said chapter thirty A, the board shall promulgate further regulations governing the collection and use by local housing authorities of such criminal offender record information as they may lawfully receive; provided, however, that such regulations shall provide that the following information be available to housing authorities operating pursuant to chapter one hundred and twenty-one B, upon request, solely for the purpose of evaluating applicants to housing owned by such housing authorities, in order to further the protection and well-being of tenants of such housing authorities: conviction data; and arrest and other data regarding any pending criminal charge; provided, further, that any housing authority receiving such data shall not make, and shall prohibit, any dissemination of such information, for any purpose other than as set forth herein. The board shall have the authority to hear complaints alleging that criminal offender record information, evaluative information, or records of juvenile proceedings have been unlawfully disseminated or obtained, and to issue orders enforcing its rules and regulations, including the imposition of civil fines payable to the commonwealth not to exceed $1,000 for a knowing violation thereof, $2,500 for a second knowing violation, and $5,000 for a third or subsequent knowing violation, after notice and hearing as provided by applicable law; provided, however, that the board shall not issue any orders, sanctions or fines against a law enforcement officer who, in good faith, obtains or seeks to obtain or communicates or seeks to communicate criminal offender record information in the furtherance of the officer’s official duties.
The board shall make an annual report to the governor and file a copy thereof with the state secretary, the clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate.
Chapter 6: Section 168. Criminal record review board
[Text of section as amended by 2010, 256, Sec. 12 effective May 4, 2012. See 2010, 256, Sec. 145 as amended by 2010, 359, Sec. 102. For text effective until May 4, 2012, see above.]
Section 168. (a) There shall be a criminal record review board within the department of criminal justice information services consisting of the following persons: the secretary of public safety and security, who shall serve as chair, the attorney general, the secretary of labor and workforce development, the chair of the Massachusetts sentencing commission, the chief counsel for the committee for public counsel services, the chair of the parole board, the commissioner of correction, the commissioner of probation, the commissioner of youth services, the colonel of state police and the presidents of the Massachusetts District Attorneys Association, the Massachusetts Sheriffs’ Association and the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association, or their designees, all of whom shall serve ex officio, and 5 persons to be appointed by the governor, 1 of whom shall represent private users of criminal offender record information, 1 of whom shall be a victim of crime, 1 of whom shall have experience in the areas of workforce development or ex-offender rehabilitation and 2 of whom shall be persons who have experience in issues relating to personal privacy. Upon the expiration of the term of any appointive member, his successor shall be appointed in a like manner for a term of 3 years.
* * *