General Laws
[ Text of section effective until November 22, 2011. For text effective November 22, 2011, see below.]
  Section 2. The owner, tenant or occupant of a house or building where money or goods are lost, paid or delivered in any form of gaming referred to in the preceding section, or by betting on the sides or hands of those gaming, with the knowledge or consent of said owner, occupant or tenant, shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as the winner or receiver thereof is liable under the preceding section.
Chapter 137: Section 2. Liability of owner, tenant or occupant of gaming house
[ Text of section as amended by 2011, 194, Sec. 43 effective November 22, 2011. For text effective until November 22, 2011, see above.]
  Section 2. The owner, tenant or occupant of a house or building, but not including an owner or operator of a gaming establishment licensed pursuant to chapter 23K, where money or goods are lost, paid or delivered in any form of gaming referred to in the preceding section, or by betting on the sides or hands of those gaming, with the knowledge or consent of said owner, occupant or tenant, shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as the winner or receiver thereof is liable under the preceding section.