General Laws
[ Text of section added by 2011, 124, Sec. 3 effective March 1, 2012 applicable as provided by 2011, 124, Sec. 4. See 2011, 124, Sec. 7.]
  Section 54. (a) In the event of the payor's remarriage, income and assets of the payor's spouse shall not be considered in a redetermination of alimony in a modification action.
  (b) Income from a second job or overtime work shall be presumed immaterial to alimony modification if:
  (1) a party works more than a single full-time equivalent position; and
  (2) the second job or overtime began after entry of the initial order.